Specialty2016 logo
Tuesday, April 26

Schedule of Events

IMPORTANT! RABIES CERTIFICATE
REQUIRED IN STATE PARK — STATE LAW!

 

Monday, April 25

8:30 A.M
Board of Directors Meeting
Sheraton Wilmington South

   
 

Tuesday, April 26

Morning
8:00 AM OBEDIENCE, RALLY— Judge Nancy Withers
CGC Testing — Nancy Brock, WKC
Indoors, Wilmington Kennel Club Building


SEMINAR
Sheraton Wilmington South
Virginia Hoffman — Certified Dog Behaviorist

 

Afternoon
Sheraton Wilmington South
BREEDERS STUDY GROUP

What the Judges See — Presenting the Tibetan Terrier
A Greg Strong Seminar


JUDGES’ STUDY GROUP

Sheraton Wilmington South
Breed Seminar and Hands-On Evaluation


Evening
TOP 20 INVITATIONAL
Wilmington Sheraton South, Chesapeake Ballroom

   
 

Wednesday, April 27

Judging Program

8:00 AM
AGILITY TRIAL Indoors
Judge — Judith Kolva
Get Rev'd Agility, Elkton, MD

 

Afternoon — Outdoors (under canvas), Lums Pond State Park
CANINE COMPANION CELEBRATION
12:15 PM 4-6 MO. PUPPY CLASS
Judge: Ms. Evalyn Gregory
12:45 FUTURITY Judge: Valerie Barber
SWEESPSTAKES Judge: Ms. Dianne Tyree
BREEDERS CLASS Judge Ms. Evalyn Gregory


Evening
AUCTION
Wilmington Sheraton South, Chesapeake Ballroom

   
 

Thursday, April 28

Judging Program

Morning & Afternoon — Outdoors (under canvas), Lums Pond State Park

9:00 AM ALL CONFORMATION CLASSES Judge: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory
PARADE OF CHAMPIONS (Lunch Break)

Evening
TTCA ANNUAL MEETING
Wilmington Sheraton South, James Room

   
 

Friday, April 29

Morning & Afternoon — Outdoors (under canvas), Lums Pond State Park

4TH ANNUAL MID-ATLANTIC REGIONAL SPECIALTY, including Sweepstakes
held in conjunction with the Wilmington Kennel Club All Breed Dog Show

Puppy and Veteran Sweepstakes – Judge: Mr. Randy Kelly

Specialty Judge: Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott; Group Judge: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory

   
 

Saturday, April 30,
Sunday, May 1

Supported Entry for All Breed Shows

No Obedience or Rally

Saturday, Wilmington Kennel Club, Breed and Group Judge: Mrs. Rita Holloway

Sunday, Penn Treaty Kennel Club, Breed and Group Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari

   
 

 

 

April 7, 2016 TTCA webmaster